Teams

Standings

Statistics

USL-1 Schedules

USL-2 Schedules

Honors

Playoffs

Transactions

Preseason

College Draft

Regional Cups

Suspensions

News Archive

2000 Draft List
Team Player Pos. College USL Team
Territorial Round
Atlanta Silverbacks Daniel Alvarez* M Furman --
Boston Bulldogs Brian Devaney D Boston --
Charleston Battery Josh Campbell G Clemson Clarksville Gunners
Cincinnati Riverhawks Mark Schulte* D Dayton Twin Cities Tornado
Connecticut Wolves Alejandro Rincon* M Southern Connecticut State New York Freedoms
El Paso Patriots Lance Key* D Trinity University --
Hershey Wildcats Kevin Jackson* M Lehigh Central Jersey Riptide
Indiana Blast Dustin Ottesen M Evansville --
Long Island Rough Riders Peter Scavo* F Seton Hall Central Jersey Riptide
Milwaukee Rampage Dennis Fadeski D Indiana Wisconsin Rebels
Minnesota Thunder Tamba Johnson M Wisconsin Twin Cities Tornado
New Orleans Storm Dominic Schell* M Mobile Jackson Chargers
Pittsburgh Riverhounds Dave Kovalcik M Duquesne --
Richmond Kickers Peter Luzak M Richmond Central Jersey Riptide
Rochester Raging Rhinos Gabriel Gervais F Syracuse --
Tennessee Rhythm Brian Covey G Memphis --
Vancouver 86ers Tiernan King - Simon Fraser --
First Round
1 Montreal Impact^ PASS -- -- --
2 Bay Area Seals^ Kevin Jeffrey F Virginia Commonwealth Northern Arizona Prospectors
3 Richmond Kickers^ (from RAL) Kevin Alvero F South Florida --
4 Toronto Lynx^ (from CHA) Brian Alvero D South Florida Colorado Springs Stampede
5 Hampton Roads Mariners^ Chris Dore M Bowling Green --
6 San Diego Flash^ Emmanuel Ayin M Dayton --
7 Orange County Waves^ Adam Cooper D/M UCLA --
8 Seattle Sounders^ Greg Howes M Oregon State Willamette Valley Firebirds
9 Montreal Impact PASS -- -- --
10 Toronto Lynx (from MAR, CHA) Tom Zawislan* G Creighton --
11 Connecticut Wolves Adam Black F Massachusetts-Amherst --
12 Cincinnati Riverhawks Chad Evans D Wake Forest --
13 Bay Area Seals Igor Rantitovic G Birmingham Southern --
14 Raleigh Capital Express (from RAL, RCH) Jeff DiMaria* F St. Louis Team St. Louis
15 Tennessee Rhythm Chris Morman D South Carolina Central Jersey Riptide
16 Toronto Lynx Michael Dodd D Oakland Mid Michigan Bucks
17 Milwaukee Rampage Vedad Alagic M St. Louis Team St. Louis
18 Indiana Blast Justin Pratt M Alabama-Birmingham Cocoa Expos
19 El Paso Patriots Kevin Norleen F Colorado-Colorado Springs --
20 Hampton Roads Mariners Jason Cropley M Maryland --
21 Boston Bulldogs Mike Bustos M Creighton --
22 Atlanta Silverbacks Brian Piesner* M Rutgers Central Jersey Riptide
23 Hershey Wildcats (from LV) Ty Ingram F Maryland-Baltimore County --
24 New Orleans Storm Christof Lindenmayer* M/F Loyola-Baltimore --
25 Charleston Battery Slade Jones F West Virginia --
26 Raleigh Capital Express (from RCH) Troy Garner F Duke --
27 Pittsburgh Riverhounds Matt Chavlovich G Connecticut --
28 Orange County Waves Thorsten Damm D Birmingham Southern --
29 Long Island Rough Riders Pawel Krakowiak D St. John's Central Jersey Riptide
30 Hershey Wildcats Leidy Klotz M Lafayette Central Jersey Riptide
31 Seattle Sounders J.P. Capadano F Oregon State Willamette Valley Firebirds
32 Vancouver 86ers Neal Yeung M Simon Fraser --
33 Minnesota Thunder Nate Winkel F Marquette Twin Cities Tornado
34 Hershey Wildcats (from SI) Steven Armstrong* M Butler Mid Michigan Bucks
35 Seattle Sounders (from SD) Johann Noetzel G Seattle Pacific Seattle Hibernians
36 Milwaukee Rampage (from ROC) Danny Madrigal F Creighton Wisconsin Rebels
Second Round
37 Milwaukee Rampage (from ROC) Steve Bernal* D Creighton Wisconsin Rebels
38 Seattle Sounders (from SD) Jay Gomez F Washington Bradenton Academics
39 Minnesota Thunder Jeremy Iwaszkowieck M Clemson Twin Cities Tornado
40 Vancouver 86ers Tino Fusco M Saskatchewan --
41 Seattle Sounders Manuel Ruiz F Seattle Seattle Sounders Select
42 Hershey Wildcats Eric Pogue G Western Michigan Mid Michigan Bucks
43 Long Island Rough Riders Matt Nelson G Lynn --
44 Orange County Waves Morgan McCoy D Washington Seattle Sounders Select
45 Pittsburgh Riverhounds David Wright* D Creighton Jackson Chargers
46 Richmond Kickers (from LV) Emmanuel Tetoit D Virginia Commonwealth --
47 Charleston Battery Benji Djeukeng M Lindsey Wilson Mid Michigan Bucks
48 New Orleans Storm Seth Marks* D Furman --
49 Richmond Kickers Guillermo Henriques D Virginia Commonwealth --
50 Atlanta Silverbacks Matt Elliot D Clemson --
51 Boston Bulldogs Paul Brooks D Southern Connecticut State --
52 Raleigh Capital Express (from JAX, RCH) Joe DiSalvo M North Carolina Central Jersey Riptide
53 Hampton Roads Mariners Jimmy Tanner F Old Dominion Finger Lakes Desperadoes
54 El Paso Patriots Mark Rowland M/F Northeast State --
55 Indiana Blast Matthew Ogden F Rio Grande Kalamazoo Kingdom
56 Milwaukee Rampage Joe Bernstein F Wisconsin-Milwaukee Wisconsin Rebels
57 Toronto Lynx Sanjeev Parmara M Houghton --
58 Tennessee Rhythm Antonio Martinez* F Cal State-Fullerton --
59 Raleigh Capital Express (from RAL, RCH) Peter Gail M Duke --
60 Bay Area Seals Jon Conway* G Rutgers --
61 Cincinnati Riverhawks Eric Brown F Wheaton Chicago Sockers
62 Connecticut Wolves Jac Gould F Yale --
63 Montreal Impact PASS -- -- --
^  Passed in Territorial Round
* Indicates player also selected in MLS SuperDraft


About USL   |   Contact USL   |   Site Terms & Conditions

Copyright 2005 United Soccer Leagues. All rights reserved.
Copyright 2005 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.